Privacy Policy

Polka Sailing Limited & Polka Sailing Shore Based Limited – PRIVACY STATEMENT 

References to “we”, “us” and “our” are to Polka Sailing Limited & Polka Sailing Shore Based Limited. References to “our Website” or “the Website” are to www.polkasailing.com.

This privacy statement will tell you how you can verify the accuracy of your personal information submitted to us and how you can request that we delete or update your personal information. All privacy practices and methods described herein only apply insofar as permitted by the applicable standards, laws and requirements and as limited by the website your are visiting. Thank you for placing your trust in Polka Sailing.

What information we collect and how.

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to give you a meaningful enjoyable and customised experience while using our website, and to allow us to develop new products and services which are relevant to customers like you.

The information we collect via the Website may include:

Personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number etc.
Personal information received by you online will only be used by us, except as otherwise required by law or disclosed to you as the information is collected. Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).

Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.
Aggregate and statistical data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on you computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

To process your order and to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service);
In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out of receiving such information.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes. Specific examples of this include the RYA to whom we have to submit your personal details in some instances for certification.

Data Security

We are committed to keeping the data you provide us secure and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We do not store any of your private payment information (such as debit and credit card numbers). Stored payment details on our website are done so with our Payment Processing company and are done so in compliance of PCI storage requirements.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address and payment of £10 to cover administration expenses to the following address:

Polka Sailing Limited
58 Stoke Fields
Guildford
Surrey
GU1 4LS

We are committed to working with customers to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes about privacy.

Please email us your questions or comments regarding our privacy practices to ahoythere@polkasailing.com or write to us at the address above.

By using this website you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Statement and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the website. If you do not agree with the privacy statement or any of our terms and conditions please do not use this website or submit any personal information.

Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.